178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information
178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale |
| Zip code | 10583 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Scarsdale |
| Neighborhood | Greenacres |
| Parcel ID | 6.10-10-0 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale
| Sale date | 11/15/2023 |
| Sale price | $1,365,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $32,710 |
Lot & Building Information for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale
| Building sqft | 1,958 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.3 |
| Frontage | 75 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
| Style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 4 |
| Exterior wall | Wood |
| Heating type | Hot air |
| Heating fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplace | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Scarsdale |
Other Property Data for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale
- • Improvements for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale
178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,958 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,175,000, the tax amount paid for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $31,400.
When was 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 11/15/2023 for $1,365,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/15/2023 | $1,365,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale
Access detailed property tax data for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $31,401 |
| Current property tax | $32,710 |
| Market value | $1,685,071 |
| Assessed value | $1,175,000 |
Assessment History for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,685,071 | $1,175,000 | 26.7241 | $31,401 | +8.51% |
| 2024 | $1,467,841 | $1,100,000 | 26.3072 | $28,938 | +11.85% |
| 2023 | $1,340,921 | $1,025,000 | 25.2418 | $25,873 | +2.34% |
| 2022 | $1,170,760 | $1,025,000 | 24.6647 | $25,281 | +0.66% |
| 2021 | $1,025,000 | $1,025,000 | 24.5023 | $25,115 | +0.98% |
Scarsdale residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Brewster Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenacres School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 342 | 0.29 |
| Post Road School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 579 | 0.62 |
| Highview School | 5 | Public | 2-4 | 246 | 0.66 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 227 | 0.77 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|