Westchester County  »  10583  »  Murray Hill Rd  »  2 Murray Hill Rd

2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Scarsdale
Neighborhood Murray Hill Middle Heathcote
Parcel ID 14.5-1-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale

Sale date 03/23/2007
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale

Building sqft 6,747
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 1.58
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1995 and has a total of 6,747 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,500,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $146,982.

When was 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold?

2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 04/16/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2007 $1,900,000

Title Documents for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/26/2024 - D
05/29/2024 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
04/26/2024 - D
05/29/2024 - R
Assignment
11/29/2018 - D
12/12/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/29/2018 - D
12/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/27/2018 - D
12/12/2018 - R
Assignment
04/16/2013 - D
04/22/2013 - R
Deed
03/23/2007 - D
04/30/2007 - R
Deed
04/28/2004 - D
04/28/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $146,982
Current property tax $0
Market value $7,887,566
Assessed value $5,500,000

Assessment History for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,887,566 $5,500,000 26.7241 $146,982 +1.58%
2024 $7,339,205 $5,500,000 26.3072 $144,689 +4.22%
2023 $7,195,186 $5,500,000 25.2418 $138,830 +2.34%
2022 $6,282,125 $5,500,000 24.6647 $135,656 +0.66%
2021 $2,775,000 $5,500,000 24.5023 $134,763 +0.98%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,207
Median age 43.4
Average household income $417,244
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 14,032
Owner occupied units 84.8%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,349,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 2 Murray Hill Road, Scarsdale.