Westchester County  »  10583  »  Palmer Ave  »  44 Palmer Ave

44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Scarsdale
Neighborhood East Heathcote
Parcel ID 18.2-110-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale

Sale date 11/15/2010
Sale price $927,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,320

Lot & Building Information for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale

Building sqft 2,318
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Frontage 60
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $870,000, the tax amount paid for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $23,249.

When was 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 11/15/2010 for $927,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2010 $927,500
04/15/1996 $321,750
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2021 - D
06/15/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/24/2021 - D
06/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/21/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
05/21/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/25/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Assignment
11/15/2010 - D
12/02/2010 - R
Deed
04/15/1996 - D
05/24/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,250
Current property tax $24,320
Market value $1,247,670
Assessed value $870,000

Assessment History for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,247,670 $870,000 26.7241 $23,250 +1.58%
2024 $1,160,929 $870,000 26.3072 $22,887 +4.22%
2023 $1,138,148 $870,000 25.2418 $21,960 +2.34%
2022 $993,718 $870,000 24.6647 $21,458 +0.66%
2021 $900,000 $870,000 24.5023 $21,317 +3.47%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Palmer Avenue, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heathcote School 10 Public K-5 369 0.13
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 0.77
Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 0.77

Nearest middle schools

St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31