Westchester County  »  10583  »  Rural Dr  »  4 Rural Dr

4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Scarsdale
Neighborhood West Quaker Ridge
Parcel ID 22.19-63-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Sale date 06/01/2020
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,285

Lot & Building Information for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Building sqft 3,794
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Split level
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1961 and has a total of 3,794 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,333,800, the tax amount paid for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $35,644.

When was 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 06/01/2020 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2020 $1,350,000
04/28/2005 $1,595,000
12/13/2002 $1,340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2020 - D
06/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/01/2020 - D
06/16/2020 - R
Deed
04/28/2005 - D
05/31/2005 - R
Deed
12/13/2002 - D
03/20/2003 - R
Deed
12/15/1995 - D
01/17/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $35,645
Current property tax $37,285
Market value $1,912,807
Assessed value $1,333,800

Assessment History for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,912,807 $1,333,800 26.7241 $35,645 +1.58%
2024 $1,779,824 $1,333,800 26.3072 $35,089 +4.22%
2023 $1,744,898 $1,333,800 25.2418 $33,668 +2.34%
2022 $1,523,472 $1,333,800 24.6647 $32,898 +0.66%
2021 $1,425,000 $1,333,800 24.5023 $32,681 +0.98%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Quaker Ridge School 10 Public K-5 529 0.55
Heathcote School 10 Public K-5 369 0.65
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.90
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.90
George M Davis Elementary School 7 Public K-5 667 0.94

Nearest middle schools

St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.90
Iona Preparatory Lower School NR Private PK-8 194 1.28
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 1.33
Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 1.43
Iona Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 1,008 1.60

Nearest high schools

Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 1.33
Iona Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 1,008 1.60
Harrison High School 9 Public 9-12 1,064 1.63
Scarsdale Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,458 1.88
Solomon Schechter School of Westchester NR Private K-12 741 2.12

Neighbors for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 4 Rural Drive, Scarsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Archer Ln, Scarsdale 3,162
50 Harvest Dr, Scarsdale 5,794 08/10/2018 $3,746,420
37 Springdale Rd, Scarsdale 2,834
5 Sylvan Ln, Scarsdale 2,647 08/07/2003 $950,000
6 Rural Dr, Scarsdale 3,938
6 Archer Ln, Scarsdale 4,606 12/08/2020 $2,620,000
8 Archer Ln, Scarsdale 5,187 07/29/2015 $1,492,875
46 Harvest Dr, Scarsdale 6,245 10/10/2007
48 Harvest Dr, Scarsdale 5,047 10/24/2017 $2,625,000
3 Sylvan Ln, Scarsdale 2,228 08/22/2008 $879,000
30 Harvest Dr, Scarsdale 4,780 12/09/2009 $2,300,000
3 Magnolia Rd, Scarsdale 3,271 07/30/2021 $1,870,000
29 Harvest Dr, Scarsdale 3,420 05/14/2008
1 Archer Ln, Scarsdale 3,498
10 Archer Ln, Scarsdale 4,052
40 Harvest Dr, Scarsdale 4,469 03/28/2018 $2,075,018
8 Rural Dr, Scarsdale 3,109
7 Sylvan Ln, Scarsdale 2,160 09/12/2014 $940,000
42 Stratton Rd, Scarsdale
24 Benedict Rd, Scarsdale 2,163 03/07/2023 $1,410,000