Westchester County  »  10583  »  Magnolia Rd  »  15 Magnolia Rd

15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Scarsdale
Neighborhood Secor Farms
Parcel ID 19.2-634-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale

Sale date 05/13/1997
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,911

Lot & Building Information for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale

Building sqft 2,291
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Frontage 103
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Split level
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $825,000, the tax amount paid for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $22,047.

When was 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 05/13/1997 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/1997 $520,000

Title Documents for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/13/1997 - D
07/30/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,047
Current property tax $21,911
Market value $1,183,135
Assessed value $825,000

Assessment History for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,183,135 $825,000 26.7241 $22,047 +1.58%
2024 $1,100,881 $825,000 26.3072 $21,703 +4.22%
2023 $1,079,278 $825,000 25.2418 $20,825 +2.34%
2022 $942,319 $825,000 24.6647 $20,348 +0.66%
2021 $1,050,000 $825,000 24.5023 $20,214 -9.94%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
Windward School NR Private 1-9 0 0.83
Ridgeway School 6 Public K-5 588 0.84
Solomon Schechter School-Westchester NR Private K-5 0 0.84

Nearest middle schools

St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
Windward School NR Private 1-9 0 0.83
Westchester Torah Academy NR Private PK-7 173 0.89
Solomon Schechter School of Westchester NR Private K-12 741 0.92
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 1.06

Nearest high schools

Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 1.06
Archbishop Stepinac High School NR Private 9-12 774 1.07
Harrison High School 9 Public 9-12 1,064 1.24
German International School New York NR Private PK-12 413 1.80

Neighbors for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 15 Magnolia Road, Scarsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Rural Dr, Scarsdale 2,511 01/05/2024 $1,700,000
50 Black Birch Ln, Scarsdale 3,281 07/01/2025 $2,318,000
48 Black Birch Ln, Scarsdale 1,988 12/20/2023 $1,515,000
21 Crossway, Scarsdale 3,139 03/16/2001 $575,000
9 Rural Dr, Scarsdale 4,201 12/16/2005 $2,075,000
15 Carthage Ln, Scarsdale 3,696
17 Carthage Ln, Scarsdale 2,859 09/23/2005 $1,240,000
386 Heathcote Rd, Scarsdale 3,088
2 Harvest Dr, Scarsdale 4,362 01/28/2021 $3,101,818
1 Crossway, Scarsdale 2,177 02/10/2022
78 Stratton Rd, Scarsdale 3,178
7 Rural Dr, Scarsdale 2,430 10/04/2022 $1,394,000
11 Rural Dr, Scarsdale 4,838 12/02/2016 $2,761,000
3 Rural Dr, Scarsdale 2,965 08/27/1996 $690,000
382 Heathcote Rd, Scarsdale 2,342 12/12/2019 $1,047,000
354 Mamaroneck Rd, Scarsdale 2,611 02/17/2009 $753,187
21 Carthage Ln, Scarsdale 2,372 01/30/2004 $758,000
16 Carthage Ln, Scarsdale 2,451 06/14/2012 $915,000
17 Magnolia Rd, Scarsdale 2,046 10/30/2023 $1,525,000
42 Black Birch Ln, Scarsdale 2,329 04/07/2011