Westchester County  »  10583  »  Rural Dr  »  21 Rural Dr

21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Scarsdale
Neighborhood West Quaker Ridge
Parcel ID 22.21-20-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Sale date 02/13/2017
Sale price $3,995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $87,609

Lot & Building Information for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Building sqft 5,291
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 2016
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 7
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 6
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 2016 and has a total of 5,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,134,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $83,753.

When was 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 02/13/2017 for $3,995,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2017 $3,995,000
06/27/2015 $1,325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/26/2020 - D
02/25/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
02/13/2017 - D
03/01/2017 - R
Deed
06/27/2015 - D
08/05/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $83,753
Current property tax $87,609
Market value $4,494,479
Assessed value $3,134,000

Assessment History for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,494,479 $3,134,000 26.7241 $83,753 +1.58%
2024 $4,182,012 $3,134,000 26.3072 $82,447 -4.19%
2023 $4,459,707 $3,409,000 25.2418 $86,049 +2.34%
2022 $3,893,775 $3,409,000 24.6647 $84,082 +0.66%
2021 $3,950,000 $3,409,000 24.5023 $83,528 -3.50%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heathcote School 10 Public K-5 369 0.49
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
Quaker Ridge School 10 Public K-5 529 0.74
George M Davis Elementary School 7 Public K-5 667 1.01

Nearest middle schools

St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 1.17
Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 1.30
Iona Preparatory Lower School NR Private PK-8 194 1.41
Windward School NR Private 1-9 0 1.60

Nearest high schools

Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 1.17
Harrison High School 9 Public 9-12 1,064 1.56
Iona Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 1,008 1.73
Scarsdale Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,458 1.78
Solomon Schechter School of Westchester NR Private K-12 741 1.97

Neighbors for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 21 Rural Drive, Scarsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Aspen Rd, Scarsdale 2,752 12/20/2001
33 Meadow Rd, Scarsdale 5,150 06/28/2023 $3,925,000
35 Meadow Rd, Scarsdale 4,946 07/21/1995 $1,095,000
29 Meadow Rd, Scarsdale 3,098 09/09/2021
61 Lincoln Rd, Scarsdale 3,134 08/30/1996 $610,000
18 Myrtledale Rd, Scarsdale 2,240 08/01/2017 $1,129,500
19 Aspen Rd, Scarsdale 3,235 10/07/1998 $685,000
20 Aspen Rd, Scarsdale 4,311 08/05/2009 $1,280,000
12 Old Lyme Rd, Scarsdale 4,219 06/11/2010 $2,250,000
23 Rural Dr, Scarsdale 5,029 02/19/2016 $3,750,000
7 Penn Blvd, Scarsdale 6,150 08/01/2011 $2,470,000
17 Aspen Rd, Scarsdale 3,462 01/07/2022 $1,840,000
24 Meadow Rd, Scarsdale 6,191 06/20/2023 $4,150,000
31 Meadow Rd, Scarsdale 3,060 12/19/2018 $1,258,000
21 Aspen Rd, Scarsdale 3,796 10/02/2009
10 Old Lyme Rd, Scarsdale 3,494 06/21/2018 $1,505,000
61 Franklin Rd, Scarsdale 5,112 06/15/1995 $780,000
340 Mamaroneck Rd, Scarsdale 300
29 Penn Blvd, Scarsdale 6,316 05/19/2023
18 Aspen Rd, Scarsdale 3,306