Westchester County  »  10583  »  Continental Rd  »  15 Continental Rd

15 Continental Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Continental Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Scarsdale
Neighborhood Colonial Acres
Parcel ID 23.2-33-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale

Sale date 10/03/2008
Sale price $2,730,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $69,886

Lot & Building Information for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale

Building sqft 5,182
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 6
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

15 Continental Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 2008 and has a total of 5,182 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,500,000, the tax amount paid for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $66,810.

When was 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Continental Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 10/03/2008 for $2,730,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2008 $2,730,000
09/20/2007 $1,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2008 - D
09/24/2008 - R
Deed
09/20/2007 - D
10/22/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $66,810
Current property tax $69,886
Market value $3,585,257
Assessed value $2,500,000

Assessment History for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,585,257 $2,500,000 26.7241 $66,810 +1.58%
2024 $3,336,002 $2,500,000 26.3072 $65,768 +4.22%
2023 $3,270,539 $2,500,000 25.2418 $63,105 +2.34%
2022 $2,855,511 $2,500,000 24.6647 $61,662 +0.66%
2021 $2,475,000 $2,500,000 24.5023 $61,256 +0.98%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Quaker Ridge School 10 Public K-5 529 0.66
Heathcote School 10 Public K-5 369 0.98
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.10
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.10
George M Davis Elementary School 7 Public K-5 667 1.31

Nearest middle schools

St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.10
Iona Preparatory Lower School NR Private PK-8 194 1.55
Windward School NR Private 1-9 0 1.55
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 1.64
Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 1.79

Nearest high schools

Harrison High School 9 Public 9-12 1,064 1.33
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 1.64
Iona Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 1,008 1.87
Solomon Schechter School of Westchester NR Private K-12 741 2.02
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 2.21

Neighbors for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 15 Continental Road, Scarsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Continental Rd, Scarsdale 4,202
11 Continental Rd, Scarsdale 5,576 08/02/2024 $3,980,000
65 Fayette Rd, Scarsdale 2,058 04/13/2022 $1,650,000
63 Fayette Rd, Scarsdale 1,771
20 Franklin Rd, Scarsdale 4,292 06/27/2008
12 Continental Rd, Scarsdale 4,189 10/11/2010
2 Franklin Rd, Scarsdale 3,741 07/10/2020
56 Fayette Rd, Scarsdale 2,341 06/15/2009 $1,075,000
19 Continental Rd, Scarsdale 5,391 09/10/2004 $1,281,000
15 Colonial Rd, Scarsdale 2,551
17 Continental Rd, Scarsdale 5,191 07/08/2010 $2,300,000
19 Black Hawk Rd, Scarsdale 2,566 01/11/2010
10 Continental Rd, Scarsdale 4,784 08/26/2021 $3,055,000
21 Colonial Rd, Scarsdale 2,385 06/21/2011
16 Continental Rd, Scarsdale 3,815 06/11/2007 $1,092,500
122 Penn Rd, Scarsdale 2,926 01/30/2007 $1,140,000
126 Penn Rd, Scarsdale 3,290 08/07/2018
10 Franklin Rd, Scarsdale 5,136 09/24/1998 $730,000
14 Continental Rd, Scarsdale 4,702 08/22/2017 $2,540,000
24 Franklin Rd, Scarsdale 2,618 08/10/2012 $1,095,000