Westchester County  »  10583  »  Franklin Rd  »  15 Franklin Rd

15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Scarsdale
Neighborhood West Quaker Ridge
Parcel ID 23.1-73-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale

Sale date 09/30/2005
Sale price $1,975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,956

Lot & Building Information for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale

Building sqft 3,496
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Frontage 140
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style
Condition 6
Basement 3
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1931 and has a total of 3,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,715,500, the tax amount paid for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $45,845.

When was 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 09/30/2005 for $1,975,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2005 $1,975,000
09/16/2000 $992,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2020 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/11/2020 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/30/2005 - D
12/07/2005 - R
Deed
09/16/2000 - D
11/16/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $45,845
Current property tax $47,956
Market value $2,460,204
Assessed value $1,715,500

Assessment History for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,460,204 $1,715,500 26.7241 $45,845 +1.58%
2024 $2,289,165 $1,715,500 26.3072 $45,130 +4.22%
2023 $2,244,244 $1,715,500 25.2418 $43,302 +2.34%
2022 $1,959,452 $1,715,500 24.6647 $42,312 +0.66%
2021 $1,975,000 $1,715,500 24.5023 $42,034 +0.98%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Franklin Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Quaker Ridge School 10 Public K-5 529 0.29
Heathcote School 10 Public K-5 369 0.88
George M Davis Elementary School 7 Public K-5 667 0.88
Iona Preparatory Lower School NR Private PK-8 194 1.11
Iona Preparatory Lower School NR Private PK-8 194 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Iona Preparatory Lower School NR Private PK-8 194 1.11