Westchester County  »  10598  »  Route 6  »  57 Route 6

57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 4.20-1-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 12/16/2016
Sale price $3,465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 10.34
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights

What is the assessed value of 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $790,000, the tax amount paid for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $183,121.

When was 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 12/16/2016 for $3,465,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2016 $3,465,000
12/16/2016 $1
12/18/1998 $1,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2016 - D
02/10/2017 - R
Deed
12/16/2016 - D
02/10/2017 - R
Deed
12/18/1998 - D
01/12/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $183,121
Current property tax $0
Market value $8,926,554
Assessed value $790,000

Assessment History for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,926,554 $790,000 231.7991 $183,121 +1.89%
2024 $8,077,710 $790,000 227.5018 $179,726 +3.50%
2023 $8,135,942 $790,000 219.8185 $173,657 +1.50%
2022 $7,308,048 $790,000 216.5655 $171,087 +1.18%
2021 $6,666,667 $790,000 214.0401 $169,092 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,821
Median age 45.7
Average household income $203,739
Family households 78.9%
Occupied housing units 10,321
Owner occupied units 88.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights

Here are the neighbors for 57 Route 6, Yorktown Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Lounsbury Dr, Baldwin Place 2,254
262 Mahopac Ave, Yorktown Heights 1,715 09/21/2001 $290,000