Westchester County  »  10589  »  Rambler Rd  »  6 Rambler Rd

6 Rambler Road, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

6 Rambler Road, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Rambler Road, Somers, NY 10589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Rambler Road, Somers
Zip code 10589
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 5.14-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Rambler Road, Somers

Sale date 09/09/1994
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,374

Lot & Building Information for 6 Rambler Road, Somers

Building sqft 2,480
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.95
Frontage 320
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Attic 992
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Electric
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Rambler Road, Somers

• • Improvements for 6 Rambler Road, Somers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Rambler Road, Somers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Rambler Road, Somers, NY 10589?

6 Rambler Road, Somers, NY 10589 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Rambler Road, Somers, NY 10589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,700, the tax amount paid for 6 Rambler Road, Somers, NY 10589 is $11,288.

When was 6 Rambler Road, Somers, NY 10589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Rambler Road, Somers, NY 10589 was last sold in 09/09/1994 for $170,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Rambler Road, Somers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Rambler Road, Somers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/1994 $170,000

Title Documents for 6 Rambler Road, Somers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/1994 - D
09/23/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Rambler Road, Somers

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Rambler Road, Somers, NY 10589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,289
Current property tax $10,374
Market value $550,282
Assessed value $48,700

Assessment History for 6 Rambler Road, Somers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Rambler Road, Somers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,282 $48,700 231.7991 $11,289 +1.89%
2024 $497,955 $48,700 227.5018 $11,079 +3.50%
2023 $501,545 $48,700 219.8185 $10,705 +1.50%
2022 $450,509 $48,700 216.5655 $10,547 +1.18%
2021 $29,350 $48,700 214.0401 $10,424 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Rambler Road, Somers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Rambler Road, Somers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.86
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.05
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.30
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.30
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.41

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.67
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.78
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.94