8 Peach Road, Somers, NY Property Information

8 Peach Road, Somers, NY Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Peach Road, Somers, NY
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Peach Road, Somers
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 5.15-1-86

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Peach Road, Somers

Sale date 04/03/2026
Sale price $710,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,080

Lot & Building Information for 8 Peach Road, Somers

Building sqft 1,663
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.425
Frontage 180
Depth 100
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Electric
Heating fuel Electric
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Somers

Other Property Data for 8 Peach Road, Somers

• • Improvements for 8 Peach Road, Somers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Peach Road, Somers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Peach Road, Somers, NY?

8 Peach Road, Somers, NY was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,663 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Peach Road, Somers, NY and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Peach Road, Somers, NY is $9,295.

When was 8 Peach Road, Somers, NY last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Peach Road, Somers, NY was last sold in 04/03/2026 for $710,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Peach Road, Somers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Peach Road, Somers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2026 $710,500
02/12/1997 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Peach Road, Somers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Peach Road, Somers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/03/2026 - D
04/08/2026 - R
Deed
06/26/2014 - R Mortgage
02/12/1997 - D
03/05/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Peach Road, Somers

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Peach Road, Somers, NY. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,295
Current property tax $8,080
Market value $453,107
Assessed value $40,100

Assessment History for 8 Peach Road, Somers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Peach Road, Somers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,107 $40,100 231.7991 $9,295 +1.89%
2024 $410,020 $40,100 227.5018 $9,123 +3.50%
2023 $412,976 $40,100 219.8185 $8,815 +1.50%
2022 $370,953 $40,100 216.5655 $8,684 +1.18%
2021 $40,100 $40,100 214.0401 $8,583 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Peach Road, Somers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Peach Road, Somers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.82
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.02
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.34
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.34
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.35

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.65
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.83
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.99