78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale, NY 10540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale, NY 10540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale
Zip code 10540
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 5.16-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale

Sale date 08/14/2008
Sale price $562,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,671

Lot & Building Information for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale

Building sqft 2,432
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Raised ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale

• • Improvements for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale, NY 10540?

78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale, NY 10540 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale, NY 10540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,400, the tax amount paid for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale, NY 10540 is $17,014.

When was 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale, NY 10540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale, NY 10540 was last sold in 08/14/2008 for $562,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2008 $562,000

Title Documents for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2008 - D
09/04/2008 - R
Deed
08/22/1997 - D
09/22/1997 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale, NY 10540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,014
Current property tax $13,671
Market value $829,379
Assessed value $73,400

Assessment History for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $829,379 $73,400 231.7991 $17,014 +1.89%
2024 $750,511 $73,400 227.5018 $16,699 +3.50%
2023 $755,922 $73,400 219.8185 $16,135 +1.50%
2022 $679,001 $73,400 216.5655 $15,896 +1.18%
2021 $70,800 $73,400 214.0401 $15,711 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Lovell Street, Lincolndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.63
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 1.83
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.93
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 2.44
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 2.44

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.37
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.63
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 1.89
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.36