Westchester County  »  10589  »  Golf View Dr  »  5 Golf View Dr

5 Golf View Drive, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

5 Golf View Drive, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Golf View Drive, Somers, NY 10589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Golf View Drive, Somers
Zip code 10589
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 6.14-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers

Sale date 06/06/2017
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,015

Lot & Building Information for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers

Building sqft 2,606
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Comm/public
Style Townhouse
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers

• • Improvements for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Golf View Drive, Somers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers, NY 10589?

5 Golf View Drive, Somers, NY 10589 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,606 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Golf View Drive, Somers, NY 10589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers, NY 10589 is $16,249.

When was 5 Golf View Drive, Somers, NY 10589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Golf View Drive, Somers, NY 10589 was last sold in 06/06/2017 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2017 $630,000
12/09/2002 $595,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2017 - R Mortgage
06/06/2017 - D
06/13/2017 - R
Deed
01/31/2013 - R Other
01/31/2013 - R Other
12/09/2002 - D
01/29/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers, NY 10589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,249
Current property tax $17,015
Market value $792,090
Assessed value $70,100

Assessment History for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $792,090 $70,100 231.7991 $16,249 +1.89%
2024 $716,769 $70,100 227.5018 $15,948 +3.50%
2023 $721,936 $70,100 219.8185 $15,409 +1.50%
2022 $648,474 $70,100 216.5655 $15,181 +1.18%
2021 $5,000 $70,100 214.0401 $15,004 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 1.32
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.74
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.59
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 2.66
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 2.66

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 1.26
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.74
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.91
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.68
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.76

Nearest high schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.74
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.91
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 2.50
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 2.86
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.68

Neighbors for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers

Here are the neighbors for 5 Golf View Drive, Somers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
260 Greenbriar Dr, Somers 08/07/2007
96 Warren St, Somers 2,896 10/15/2025 $795,000
100 Warren St, Somers 1,559 06/28/2011 $535,000
102 Warren St, Somers 2,696 08/31/2012
8 Golf View Dr, Somers 2,725 04/20/2021
15 Golf View Dr, Somers 2,615 03/04/2021 $585,000
101 Warren St, Somers
7 Golf View Dr, Somers 2,586 04/08/2003 $595,000
11 Golf View Dr, Somers 2,420 11/12/2008 $630,000
98 Warren St, Somers 2,262 03/03/2014 $465,000
9 Golf View Dr, Somers 2,420 03/12/2026
14 Golf View Dr, Somers 2,635 02/28/2003 $595,000
103 Warren St, Somers 2,452 10/12/2001 $365,000
10 Golf View Dr, Somers 2,453 01/28/2011
93 Warren St, Somers 2,775 10/28/2004
97 Warren St, Somers 3,174 06/26/1997 $315,000
95 Warren St, Somers 2,594 06/06/2025
6 Golf View Dr, Somers 2,644 11/22/2002 $595,000
12 Golf View Dr, Somers 2,453 01/12/2022 $630,000
13 Golf View Dr, Somers 2,420 05/12/2004 $639,000