Westchester County  »  10598  »  Overhill Rd  »  6 Overhill Rd

6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 16.5-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 06/23/2016
Sale price $357,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,468

Lot & Building Information for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 1,908
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.401
Frontage 100
Depth 196
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Private
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,550, the tax amount paid for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $10,790.

When was 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 06/23/2016 for $357,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2016 $357,500

Title Documents for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/2016 - D
07/07/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,790
Current property tax $11,468
Market value $525,989
Assessed value $46,550

Assessment History for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $525,989 $46,550 231.7991 $10,790 +1.89%
2024 $475,971 $46,550 227.5018 $10,590 +3.50%
2023 $479,403 $46,550 219.8185 $10,233 +1.50%
2022 $430,620 $46,550 216.5655 $10,081 +1.18%
2021 $46,550 $46,550 214.0401 $9,964 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Overhill Road, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.05
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.30
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.51
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.51
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 2.59

Nearest middle schools