Westchester County  »  10589  »  Jan Ridge Rd  »  5 Jan Ridge Rd

5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers, NY 10589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers
Zip code 10589
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 16.12-1-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers

Sale date 12/20/2018
Sale price $602,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,943

Lot & Building Information for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers

Building sqft 2,143
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.91
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers

• • Improvements for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers, NY 10589?

5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers, NY 10589 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,143 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers, NY 10589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers, NY 10589 is $16,179.

When was 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers, NY 10589 last sold?

5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers, NY 10589 was last sold in 04/30/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2018 $602,500

Title Documents for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2024 - D
07/19/2024 - R
Deed
11/05/2020 - D
12/31/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/05/2020 - D
12/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/13/2020 - D
12/31/2020 - R
Assignment
12/20/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Deed
11/16/2012 - R Other
09/24/2012 - D
11/16/2012 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers, NY 10589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,180
Current property tax $16,943
Market value $788,701
Assessed value $69,800

Assessment History for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $788,701 $69,800 231.7991 $16,180 +1.89%
2024 $713,701 $69,800 227.5018 $15,880 +3.50%
2023 $718,847 $69,800 219.8185 $15,343 +1.50%
2022 $645,698 $69,800 216.5655 $15,116 +1.18%
2021 $69,700 $69,800 214.0401 $14,940 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 0.57
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 0.85
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.48
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.48
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.95

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 0.57
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 0.57
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 0.95
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.35
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.52

Nearest high schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 0.57
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 0.57
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 1.32
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 2.27
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.35

Neighbors for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers

Here are the neighbors for 5 Jan Ridge Road, Somers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Hillandale Rd, Yorktown Heights 2,802 12/30/2011 $22,185
28 Parkway Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,828 06/15/2004 $447,500
7 Jan Ridge Rd, Somers 2,377
26 David Rd, Somers 2,252
22 David Rd, Somers 2,265 06/10/2005 $735,000
10 Lovell St, Somers 1,836 10/26/2011
3 Jan Ridge Rd, Somers 2,508
26 Parkway Dr, Yorktown Heights 962 08/14/2017
36 Hillandale Rd, Yorktown Heights 2,267 03/26/2021 $518,620
18 David Rd, Somers 2,960
30 Hillandale Rd, Yorktown Heights 09/09/2022 $525,000
24 David Rd, Somers 2,842 08/18/2023 $900,000
1 Jan Ridge Rd, Somers 2,821
17 Cypress Ln, Yorktown Heights 1,792 05/18/2017 $399,000
28 David Rd, Somers 2,437 01/03/2001 $430,000
12 Lovell St, Somers 980
7 Crest Dr, Yorktown Heights 775 10/27/2021 $185,700
24 Parkway Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,600 03/07/2022 $1,980,000
31 Shenorock Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,558 09/09/2022 $525,000
20 David Rd, Somers 2,295 03/04/1994 $294,000