Westchester County  »  10589  »  Route 202  »  165 Route 202

165 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

165 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Route 202, Somers
Zip code 10589
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 16.16-4-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Route 202, Somers

Sale date 05/29/2012
Sale price $322,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,762

Lot & Building Information for 165 Route 202, Somers

Building sqft 1,855
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Raised ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 165 Route 202, Somers

• • Improvements for 165 Route 202, Somers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Route 202, Somers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589?

165 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,855 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,300, the tax amount paid for 165 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589 is $11,659.

When was 165 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589 was last sold in 05/29/2012 for $322,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Route 202, Somers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Route 202, Somers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2012 $322,500

Title Documents for 165 Route 202, Somers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2012 - R Mortgage
05/29/2012 - D
06/07/2012 - R
Deed
10/13/2011 - D
12/07/2011 - R
Deed
06/07/1999 - D
07/30/1999 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Route 202, Somers

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Route 202, Somers, NY 10589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,659
Current property tax $10,762
Market value $568,362
Assessed value $50,300

Assessment History for 165 Route 202, Somers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Route 202, Somers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $568,362 $50,300 231.7991 $11,659 +1.89%
2024 $514,315 $50,300 227.5018 $11,443 +3.50%
2023 $518,023 $50,300 219.8185 $11,057 +1.50%
2022 $465,310 $50,300 216.5655 $10,893 +1.18%
2021 $50,300 $50,300 214.0401 $10,766 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Route 202, Somers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Route 202, Somers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 0.45
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 1.02
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.18
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.18
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.18

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 0.17
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 0.45
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 1.16
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.39
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.55

Nearest high schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 0.17
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 0.45
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 1.04
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 2.20
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.39

Neighbors for 165 Route 202, Somers

Here are the neighbors for 165 Route 202, Somers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Cardinal Way, Yorktown Heights 3,077 04/06/2026 $1,225,000
10 Griffin Pl, Yorktown Heights 1,452
1 Delra Ln, Yorktown Heights 3,028 04/16/2025
26 Miller Ave, Shenorock 1,596 02/19/1998 $160,000
164 Route 118, Yorktown Heights 1,611 12/19/2019 $330,000
3 Delra Ln, Yorktown Heights 1,809 07/13/2023 $750,000
5 Delra Ln, Yorktown Heights 3,332 02/04/2000 $200,000
4 Cardinal Way, Yorktown Heights 2,581
75 Lakeview Dr, Yorktown Heights 825
12 Griffin Pl, White Plains 1,034
5 Cardinal Way, Yorktown Heights 3,244 01/31/2024 $999,999
6 Cardinal Way, Yorktown Heights 2,210 07/25/2017
13 Griffin Pl, White Plains 02/13/2003
8 Griffin Pl, Yorktown Heights 1,792 09/09/2003 $380,000
162 Route 118, Yorktown Heights 2,734 01/18/2007
30 Bridge Ln, Yorktown Heights 1,694 10/01/1993 $186,500
14 Griffin Pl, Yorktown Heights 670 08/17/2005 $365,000
25 Miller Ave, Yorktown Heights 1,865 06/29/1998 $184,500
153 Route 118, Yorktown Heights 1,520 12/13/2016 $480,000
18 Krystal Dr, Somers 1,144 08/07/2013 $328,000