Westchester County  »  10589  »  Lee Rd  »  6 Lee Rd

6 Lee Road, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

6 Lee Road, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Lee Road, Somers, NY 10589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Lee Road, Somers
Zip code 10589
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 18.9-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Lee Road, Somers

Sale date 02/28/2020
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,889

Lot & Building Information for 6 Lee Road, Somers

Building sqft 2,012
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Lee Road, Somers

• • Improvements for 6 Lee Road, Somers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Lee Road, Somers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Lee Road, Somers, NY 10589?

6 Lee Road, Somers, NY 10589 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Lee Road, Somers, NY 10589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Lee Road, Somers, NY 10589 is $12,308.

When was 6 Lee Road, Somers, NY 10589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Lee Road, Somers, NY 10589 was last sold in 02/28/2020 for $450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Lee Road, Somers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Lee Road, Somers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2020 $450,000

Title Documents for 6 Lee Road, Somers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2022 - D
02/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Deed
10/30/2018 - D
11/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Lee Road, Somers

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Lee Road, Somers, NY 10589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,309
Current property tax $12,889
Market value $600,000
Assessed value $53,100

Assessment History for 6 Lee Road, Somers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Lee Road, Somers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $600,000 $53,100 231.7991 $12,309 +1.89%
2024 $542,945 $53,100 227.5018 $12,080 +3.50%
2023 $546,859 $53,100 219.8185 $11,672 +1.50%
2022 $491,212 $53,100 216.5655 $11,500 +1.18%
2021 $64,600 $53,100 214.0401 $11,366 -2.67%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Lee Road, Somers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Lee Road, Somers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 1.71
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.41
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.79
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 3.01
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 3.01

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 1.57
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.41
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.83
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.68