Westchester County  »  10578  »  Overlook Way  »  1 Overlook Way

1 Overlook Way, Purdys, NY 10578 Property Information

1 Overlook Way, Purdys, NY 10578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Overlook Way, Purdys, NY 10578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Overlook Way, Purdys
Zip code 10578
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 18.13-2-45.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys

Sale date 09/29/2000
Sale price $272,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,820

Lot & Building Information for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys

Building sqft 1,404
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.84
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys

• • Improvements for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Overlook Way, Purdys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys, NY 10578?

1 Overlook Way, Purdys, NY 10578 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Overlook Way, Purdys, NY 10578 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys, NY 10578 is $9,805.

When was 1 Overlook Way, Purdys, NY 10578 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Overlook Way, Purdys, NY 10578 was last sold in 09/29/2000 for $272,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2000 $272,000
09/17/1998 $191,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2022 - D
11/22/2022 - R
Assignment
03/04/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Assignment
04/25/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Assignment
09/29/2000 - D
12/07/2000 - R
Deed
09/17/1998 - D
11/06/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys, NY 10578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,805
Current property tax $8,820
Market value $477,966
Assessed value $42,300

Assessment History for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $477,966 $42,300 231.7991 $9,805 +1.89%
2024 $432,515 $42,300 227.5018 $9,623 +3.50%
2023 $435,633 $42,300 219.8185 $9,298 +1.50%
2022 $391,304 $42,300 216.5655 $9,161 +1.18%
2021 $36,850 $42,300 214.0401 $9,054 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 1.59
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.24
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.25
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 2.67
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 2.67

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 1.46
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.25
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.72
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.89
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 4.35

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 1.78
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.25
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 2.57
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.72
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.89

Neighbors for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys

Here are the neighbors for 1 Overlook Way, Purdys.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Entrance Way, Purdys
14 Overlook Way, Purdys 1,287 11/12/2008 $370,000
3 Overlook Way, Purdys
71 Entrance Way, Purdys 2,667
63 Entrance Way, Purdys 1,467 03/15/2022 $662,000
1 Vine Ln, Granite Springs 2,868
5 Overlook Way, Purdys
2 Overlook Way, Purdys 1,886 06/18/2025 $765,000
67 Entrance Way, Purdys 2,011 09/30/2005 $612,000
80 Entrance Way, Purdys 03/16/2026
18 Overlook Way, Purdys
17 Overlook Way, Purdys
54 Lake Way, Purdys 1,846 02/23/1994 $155,000
4 Overlook Way, Purdys 782 03/22/2002
7 Overlook Way, Purdys
65 Entrance Way, Purdys
59 Entrance Way, Purdys 1,533 03/20/2024 $465,000
6 Overlook Way, Purdys 1,964
78 Entrance Way, Purdys 11/18/2009 $387,500
76 Entrance Way, Purdys 1,454 11/18/2009 $387,500