Westchester County  »  10598  »  Barberry Rd  »  1071 Barberry Rd

1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 26.15-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 02/21/2014
Sale price $337,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,348

Lot & Building Information for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.7

Other Property Data for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

What is the assessed value of 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,800, the tax amount paid for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $12,160.

When was 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 02/21/2014 for $337,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2014 $337,000

Title Documents for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2025 - D
10/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/19/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/21/2014 - D
03/07/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,161
Current property tax $13,348
Market value $550,000
Assessed value $8,800

Assessment History for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,000 $8,800 1381.884 $12,161 +1.20%
2024 $497,175 $8,800 1365.4591 $12,016 +2.01%
2023 $511,628 $8,800 1338.534 $11,779 +1.07%
2022 $455,959 $8,800 1324.3684 $11,654 +1.42%
2021 $415,094 $8,800 1305.8465 $11,491 +0.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crompond School 7 Public 4-5 501 0.40
Mohansic School 9 Public K-3 509 0.97
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 1.51
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.89
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.89

Nearest middle schools

Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 1.35
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.38
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.89
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.34
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.00

Nearest high schools

Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 0.99
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 1.17
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 1.78
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.34
Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 2.47

Neighbors for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights

Here are the neighbors for 1071 Barberry Road, Yorktown Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2805 Walker Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,566 01/15/2013 $380,000
2838 Walker Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,584 01/20/2022 $560,000
2880 Old Yorktown Rd, Yorktown Heights 960 05/01/2018 $372,000
2953 Meadowcrest Dr, Yorktown Heights 08/03/2011 $392,000
2822 Walker Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,217 09/12/2025 $780,100
2872 Old Yorktown Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,230 10/16/2017 $339,900
2856 Old Yorktown Rd, Yorktown Heights 05/21/2003 $295,000
2929 Meadowcrest Dr, Yorktown Heights 2,892 07/18/2002 $350,000
2830 Walker Dr, Yorktown Heights 09/15/1999 $259,900
2864 Old Yorktown Rd, Yorktown Heights 2,556 07/01/1997 $154,500
2921 Meadowcrest Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,267
2890 Old Yorktown Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,043 09/11/2015 $375,950
2848 Old Yorktown Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,230 01/30/2017 $425,000
2829 Walker Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,724 09/09/2022 $620,000
2937 Meadowcrest Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,898 10/05/2021 $125,000
2945 Meadowcrest Dr, Yorktown Heights 2,002 03/18/2022 $700,000
1074 Barberry Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,908
2837 Walker Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,724
2823 Walker Dr, Yorktown Heights 2,520 06/09/2021 $560,000
2813 Walker Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,044