Westchester County  »  10598  »  Crompond Rd  »  3072 Crompond Rd

3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 26.19-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 08/12/1998
Sale price $165,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,661

Lot & Building Information for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 3,081
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.35
Year built 1812
Stories 2
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style
Basement 4
Attic 960
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type
Heating fuel
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 1812 and has a total of 3,081 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,250, the tax amount paid for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $11,400.

When was 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold?

3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 01/06/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/1998 $165,500

Title Documents for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2005 - D
03/29/2006 - R
Deed
08/12/1998 - D
08/25/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,401
Current property tax $11,661
Market value $515,625
Assessed value $8,250

Assessment History for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $515,625 $8,250 1381.884 $11,401 +1.20%
2024 $466,102 $8,250 1365.4591 $11,265 +2.01%
2023 $479,651 $8,250 1338.534 $11,043 +1.07%
2022 $427,461 $8,250 1324.3684 $10,926 +1.42%
2021 $389,151 $8,250 1305.8465 $10,773 +0.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crompond School 7 Public 4-5 501 0.75
Mohansic School 9 Public K-3 509 0.75
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 1.82
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 1.88
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 0.92
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 1.82
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.90
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 2.46
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.49

Nearest high schools

Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 0.76
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 1.52
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 1.82
Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 2.35
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.37

Neighbors for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights

Here are the neighbors for 3072 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3060 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,464 05/14/2014
2611 Darnley Pl, Yorktown Heights 1,724
2651 Strang Blvd, Yorktown Heights 200,000 04/26/2017
2654 Darnley Pl, Yorktown Heights 2,808 03/31/2016
2667 Darnley Pl, Yorktown Heights 2,054 01/15/2025 $820,000
2632 Darnley Pl, Yorktown Heights 1,724 09/04/2015 $431,000
2672 Darnley Pl, Yorktown Heights 1,724 05/27/1994 $208,000
3038 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,588 02/26/2026 $1
3030 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,724 01/03/2023
2625 Darnley Pl, Yorktown Heights 1,724
2797 Walker Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,286
2640 Darnley Pl, Yorktown Heights 1,944 05/11/2020 $540,000
1017 Lester Rd, Yorktown Heights 2,208 08/11/1998 $232,000
3066 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,073 09/26/2014 $246,600
2818 Sutton St, Yorktown Heights 1,980 06/14/2018
2657 Darnley Pl, Yorktown Heights 1,724 08/06/2003 $410,000
3048 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 1,260 12/05/2022 $630,000
2601 Darnley Pl, Yorktown Heights 1,724 09/29/1993 $205,000
3180 Crompond Rd, Yorktown Heights 06/01/2022
2651 Darnley Pl, Yorktown Heights 1,364