Westchester County  »  10598  »  Hickory St  »  3056 Hickory St

3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 27.5-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights

Sale date 06/28/2019
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,581

Lot & Building Information for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 1,848
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.176
Frontage 238
Depth 400
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Style
Basement 4
Attic 840
Exterior wall
Heating type
Heating fuel
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,340, the tax amount paid for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $14,288.

When was 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was last sold in 06/28/2019 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2019 $500,000
11/13/2014 $371,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/28/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Deed
11/13/2014 - D
12/01/2014 - R
Deed
02/28/2001 - D
04/03/2001 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,289
Current property tax $15,581
Market value $646,250
Assessed value $10,340

Assessment History for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $646,250 $10,340 1381.884 $14,289 +1.20%
2024 $584,181 $10,340 1365.4591 $14,119 +2.01%
2023 $601,163 $10,340 1338.534 $13,840 +1.07%
2022 $535,751 $10,340 1324.3684 $13,694 +6.03%
2021 $466,509 $9,890 1305.8465 $12,915 +0.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3056 Hickory Street, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mohansic School 9 Public K-3 509 1.11
Crompond School 7 Public 4-5 501 1.20
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.38
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 1.60
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 1.82

Nearest middle schools

Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.30
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 1.47
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.29
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.55
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.89

Nearest high schools

Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 1.42
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 2.27
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.29
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.43