Westchester County  »  10589  »  Mathews Ln  »  6 Mathews Ln

6 Mathews Lane, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

6 Mathews Lane, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Mathews Lane, Somers, NY 10589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Mathews Lane, Somers
Zip code 10589
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 28.5-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers

Sale date 03/23/2001
Sale price $628,272
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,647

Lot & Building Information for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers

Building sqft 3,785
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers

• • Improvements for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Mathews Lane, Somers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers, NY 10589?

6 Mathews Lane, Somers, NY 10589 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,785 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Mathews Lane, Somers, NY 10589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $93,300, the tax amount paid for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers, NY 10589 is $21,626.

When was 6 Mathews Lane, Somers, NY 10589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Mathews Lane, Somers, NY 10589 was last sold in 03/23/2001 for $628,272.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2001 $628,272

Title Documents for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/25/2024 - D
11/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/01/2021 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
12/01/2021 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
12/01/2021 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/23/2021 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Assignment
09/24/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/23/2001 - D
04/20/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers, NY 10589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,627
Current property tax $22,647
Market value $1,054,237
Assessed value $93,300

Assessment History for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,054,237 $93,300 231.7991 $21,627 +1.89%
2024 $953,988 $93,300 227.5018 $21,226 +3.50%
2023 $960,865 $93,300 219.8185 $20,509 +1.50%
2022 $863,090 $93,300 216.5655 $20,206 +1.18%
2021 $787,342 $93,300 214.0401 $19,970 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Mathews Lane, Somers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 0.59
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 0.63
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 0.63
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 0.83
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 3.39

Nearest middle schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 0.59
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 0.95
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 0.99
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 4.11