Westchester County  »  10536  »  Oak Dr  »  4 Oak Dr

4 Oak Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

4 Oak Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Oak Drive, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Oak Drive, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 28.18-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah

Sale date 10/12/2021
Sale price $543,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,996

Lot & Building Information for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah

Building sqft 1,932
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement 3
Attic 336
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah

• • Improvements for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Oak Drive, Katonah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah, NY 10536?

4 Oak Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Oak Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 is $10,500.

When was 4 Oak Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Oak Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 10/12/2021 for $543,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2021 $543,500

Title Documents for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/2021 - D
10/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/12/2021 - D
10/26/2021 - R
Deed
10/17/2011 - R Assignment
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,500
Current property tax $10,996
Market value $511,864
Assessed value $45,300

Assessment History for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $511,864 $45,300 231.7991 $10,500 +1.89%
2024 $463,190 $45,300 227.5018 $10,306 +3.50%
2023 $466,529 $45,300 219.8185 $9,958 +1.50%
2022 $419,056 $45,300 216.5655 $9,810 +1.18%
2021 $45,300 $45,300 214.0401 $9,696 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.18
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.18
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.87
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 1.99
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.83

Nearest middle schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.87
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.06
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.19
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 3.27
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 3.63

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 0.75
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 1.27
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.87
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.19
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 3.27

Neighbors for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah

Here are the neighbors for 4 Oak Drive, Katonah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Sunderland Ln, Katonah 3,229 09/23/2020 $936,000
6 Oak Dr, Katonah 1,547 05/07/2019 $513,500
2 Oak Dr, Katonah
37 Route 138, Somers
11 Lake View Dr, Katonah
1 Oak Dr, Katonah 05/01/2006 $22,500
22 Sunderland Ln, Katonah 4,001 09/29/2020 $1,100,000
11 Annarock Dr, Somers 2,356
17 Annarock Dr, Somers 08/11/2021
12 Oak Dr, Katonah 09/08/2025 $250,000
25 Sunderland Ln, Katonah 3,519 09/06/2018 $975,000
3 Oak Dr, Katonah
8 Oak Dr, Katonah 07/25/2013 $460,000
15 Annarock Dr, Somers 1,871 03/21/2024 $650,000
1 Titus CT, Katonah 4,100 04/22/2020 $935,000
9 Lake View Dr, Katonah 2,142 12/10/2009
10 Oak Dr, Katonah 02/02/2020
13 Annarock Dr, Somers 2,520 07/20/2000 $340,000
20 Sunderland Ln, Katonah 4,617 08/07/2020 $1,050,000
18 Sunderland Ln, Katonah 3,680 06/24/2021 $1,090,000