Westchester County  »  10501  »  Mahopac Ave  »  16 Mahopac Ave

16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk, NY 10501 Property Information

16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk, NY 10501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk, NY 10501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk
Zip code 10501
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 36.7-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk

Sale date 01/12/2023
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,791

Lot & Building Information for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk

Building sqft 3,417
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.421
Frontage 191
Depth 95
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Private
Style Raised ranch
Condition 3
Basement 3
Attic 775
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk

• • Improvements for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk, NY 10501?

16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk, NY 10501 was built in 1945 and has a total of 3,417 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk, NY 10501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk, NY 10501 is $11,126.

When was 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk, NY 10501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk, NY 10501 was last sold in 01/12/2023 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2023 $490,000

Title Documents for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2023 - D
01/31/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/12/2023 - D
01/31/2023 - R
Deed
03/18/1998 - D
05/08/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk, NY 10501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,126
Current property tax $11,791
Market value $542,373
Assessed value $48,000

Assessment History for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $542,373 $48,000 231.7991 $11,126 -7.20%
2024 $538,855 $52,700 227.5018 $11,989 +3.50%
2023 $542,739 $52,700 219.8185 $11,584 +1.50%
2022 $487,512 $52,700 216.5655 $11,413 +1.18%
2021 $52,700 $52,700 214.0401 $11,280 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Mahopac Avenue, Amawalk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside School 9 Public K-3 519 0.80
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 0.89
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 0.89
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 0.94
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 0.94
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 1.40
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 1.54