5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk, NY 10501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk |
| Zip code | 10501 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Somers |
| Parcel ID | 36.12-2-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk
| Sale date | 09/01/2005 |
| Sale price | $240,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $35,075 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk
| Building sqft | 4,051 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.61 |
| Year built | 2015 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | None |
| Sewer | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Somers |
Other Property Data for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk
- • Improvements for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk
5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk, NY 10501 was built in 2015 and has a total of 4,051 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk, NY 10501 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $144,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk, NY 10501 is $33,494.
When was 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk, NY 10501 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk, NY 10501 was last sold in 09/01/2005 for $240,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/01/2005 | $240,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk, NY 10501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $33,495 |
| Current property tax | $35,075 |
| Market value | $1,632,768 |
| Assessed value | $144,500 |
Assessment History for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,632,768 | $144,500 | 231.7991 | $33,495 | +1.89% |
| 2024 | $1,477,505 | $144,500 | 227.5018 | $32,874 | +3.50% |
| 2023 | $1,488,157 | $144,500 | 219.8185 | $31,764 | +1.50% |
| 2022 | $1,336,725 | $144,500 | 216.5655 | $31,294 | +1.18% |
| 2021 | $7,100 | $144,500 | 214.0401 | $30,929 | +1.91% |
Somers residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Amawalk Point Road, Amawalk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Putnam Northern Westchester Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 326 | 0.93 |
| Brookside School | 9 | Public | K-3 | 519 | 1.10 |
| Our Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 81 | 1.20 |
| Our Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 81 | 1.20 |
| St Patrick School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 146 | 1.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Patrick School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 146 | 1.59 |