Westchester County  »  10501  »  Bedell Rd  »  3 Bedell Rd

3 Bedell Road, Amawalk, NY 10501 Property Information

3 Bedell Road, Amawalk, NY 10501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Bedell Road, Amawalk, NY 10501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk
Zip code 10501
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 36.16-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk

Current property tax $13,936

Lot & Building Information for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk

Building sqft 2,550
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.88
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Contemporary
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk

• • Improvements for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk, NY 10501?

3 Bedell Road, Amawalk, NY 10501 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk, NY 10501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,600, the tax amount paid for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk, NY 10501 is $15,206.

When was 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk, NY 10501 last sold?

3 Bedell Road, Amawalk, NY 10501 was last sold in 06/10/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2021 - D
08/18/2021 - R
Deed
06/10/2021 - D
06/11/2021 - R
Deed
10/13/2017 - D
10/31/2017 - R
Mortgage
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk, NY 10501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,206
Current property tax $13,936
Market value $741,243
Assessed value $65,600

Assessment History for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $741,243 $65,600 231.7991 $15,206 +1.89%
2024 $670,757 $65,600 227.5018 $14,924 +3.50%
2023 $675,592 $65,600 219.8185 $14,420 +1.50%
2022 $606,846 $65,600 216.5655 $14,207 +1.18%
2021 $79,400 $65,600 214.0401 $14,041 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Bedell Road, Amawalk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 0.37
Brookside School 9 Public K-3 519 1.04
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 1.06
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 1.06
Our Montessori School NR Private PK-5 81 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 0.37
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 1.06
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 1.40