Westchester County  »  10536  »  Van Rensselaer Rd  »  23 Van Rensselaer Rd

23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 37.12-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah

Sale date 08/07/2018
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,898

Lot & Building Information for 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 7.72

Other Property Data for 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah

• • Improvements for 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah

What is the market value of 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah, NY 10536?

The current market value is $274,576.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2018 $255,000

Title Documents for 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/07/2018 - D
09/07/2018 - R
Deed
02/16/2015 - D
02/25/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $5,633
Current property tax $5,898
Market value $274,576
Assessed value $24,300

Assessment History for 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,576 $24,300 231.7991 $5,633 +1.89%
2024 $248,466 $24,300 227.5018 $5,528 +3.50%
2023 $250,257 $24,300 219.8185 $5,342 +1.50%
2022 $224,792 $24,300 216.5655 $5,263 +1.18%
2021 $24,300 $24,300 214.0401 $5,201 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Van Rensselaer Road, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.49
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.49
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.42
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.54
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.79

Nearest middle schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.42
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.53
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.54