Westchester County  »  10536  »  John Brown Rd  »  2 John Brown Rd

2 John Brown Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

2 John Brown Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 John Brown Road, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 John Brown Road, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 37.12-1-5.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah

Sale date 04/29/2016
Sale price $985,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,980

Lot & Building Information for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah

Building sqft 4,154
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.17
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah

• • Improvements for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 John Brown Road, Katonah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah, NY 10536?

2 John Brown Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1993 and has a total of 4,154 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 John Brown Road, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,150, the tax amount paid for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah, NY 10536 is $25,764.

When was 2 John Brown Road, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold?

2 John Brown Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 12/06/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2016 $985,000
12/08/2000 $749,900
06/18/1997 $1,550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2024 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Deed
12/05/2024 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Deed
04/29/2016 - D
05/06/2016 - R
Deed
12/08/2000 - D
02/13/2001 - R
Deed
12/08/2000 - D
02/13/2001 - R
Deed
01/26/1999 - D
02/09/1999 - R
Deed
10/27/1997 - D
10/31/1997 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
06/18/1997 - D
06/19/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,764
Current property tax $26,980
Market value $1,255,932
Assessed value $111,150

Assessment History for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,255,932 $111,150 231.7991 $25,764 +1.89%
2024 $1,136,503 $111,150 227.5018 $25,287 +3.50%
2023 $1,144,696 $111,150 219.8185 $24,433 +1.50%
2022 $1,028,215 $111,150 216.5655 $24,071 +1.18%
2021 $937,975 $111,150 214.0401 $23,791 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 John Brown Road, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.54
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.54
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.46
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.63
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.81

Nearest middle schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.46
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.60
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.63