Westchester County  »  10536  »  Young Rd  »  36 Young Rd

36 Young Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

36 Young Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Young Road, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Young Road, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 38.6-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Young Road, Katonah

Current property tax $31,628

Lot & Building Information for 36 Young Road, Katonah

Building sqft 4,241
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.71
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Young Road, Katonah

• • Improvements for 36 Young Road, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Young Road, Katonah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Young Road, Katonah, NY 10536?

36 Young Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1969 and has a total of 4,241 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Young Road, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,300, the tax amount paid for 36 Young Road, Katonah, NY 10536 is $30,203.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Young Road, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Young Road, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Young Road, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
06/17/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/19/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Assignment
01/09/2018 - D
01/22/2018 - R
Assignment
01/04/2011 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
01/04/2011 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
01/04/2011 - R Mortgage
01/04/2011 - R Assignment
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Young Road, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Young Road, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $30,203
Current property tax $31,628
Market value $1,472,316
Assessed value $130,300

Assessment History for 36 Young Road, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Young Road, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,472,316 $130,300 231.7991 $30,203 +1.89%
2024 $1,332,311 $130,300 227.5018 $29,643 +3.50%
2023 $1,341,916 $130,300 219.8185 $28,642 +1.50%
2022 $1,205,365 $130,300 216.5655 $28,218 +1.18%
2021 $71,000 $130,300 214.0401 $27,889 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Young Road, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Young Road, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.45
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.45
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.15
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.24
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.71

Nearest middle schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.15
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.30
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.46
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 2.99