Westchester County  »  10536  »  Frances Dr  »  39 Frances Dr

39 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

39 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Frances Drive, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 38.9-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah

Sale date 03/17/1999
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,333

Lot & Building Information for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah

Building sqft 2,725
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.9
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Contemporary
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah

• • Improvements for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Frances Drive, Katonah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536?

39 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,725 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,490, the tax amount paid for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 is $18,889.

When was 39 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 03/17/1999 for $360,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/1999 $360,000

Title Documents for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/1999 - D
06/03/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,889
Current property tax $18,333
Market value $920,791
Assessed value $81,490

Assessment History for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $920,791 $81,490 231.7991 $18,889 +1.89%
2024 $833,231 $81,490 227.5018 $18,539 +3.50%
2023 $839,238 $81,490 219.8185 $17,913 +1.50%
2022 $753,839 $81,490 216.5655 $17,648 +1.18%
2021 $89,300 $81,490 214.0401 $17,442 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.55
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.55
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.35
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.53
Katonah Elementary School 9 Public K-5 407 2.77

Nearest middle schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.35
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.60
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.61
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 2.97
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 3.31

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 1.23
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 1.67
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.35
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.61
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 2.97

Neighbors for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah

Here are the neighbors for 39 Frances Drive, Katonah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Orchard Rd, Katonah 1,716 09/05/2014
20 Elmer Galloway Rd, Katonah 1,712 03/18/2000
35 Frances Dr, Katonah 1,420 06/26/2013 $281,250
32 Moseman Ave, Katonah 3,948 05/19/2010 $610,000
17 Elmer Galloway Rd, Katonah 1,739
8 Crest Rd, Katonah 1,972 04/18/2002 $625,000
27 Young Rd, Katonah 2,228 10/28/2020 $500,000
26 Young Rd, Katonah 2,526 06/25/2021 $820,000
33 Frances Dr, Katonah 1,664 07/21/1999
31 Frances Dr, Katonah 2,314 06/30/2016 $650,000
6 Crest Rd, Katonah 2,105 08/08/2003 $676,500
2686 Route 35, Katonah 1,065 10/16/2003 $390,588
37 Frances Dr, Katonah 2,340 07/26/1995
39 Moseman Ave, Katonah 4,733 04/25/2002
24 Young Rd, Katonah 2,677 02/26/2020 $845,000
35 Moseman Ave, Katonah 1,896 10/08/2024 $646,000
34 Moseman Ave, Katonah 3,560 06/21/2002 $670,000
2 Sun Hill Rd, Katonah 2,616 07/06/2018 $630,000
25 Young Rd, Katonah 3,270
28 Young Rd, Katonah 2,071 04/11/1994 $308,500