174 Route 100, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information
174 Route 100, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 174 Route 100, Katonah |
| Zip code | 10536 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Somers |
| Parcel ID | 38.5-2-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Route 100, Katonah
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/08/2006 |
| Sale price | $445,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,243 |
Lot & Building Information for 174 Route 100, Katonah
| Building sqft | 2,190 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.9 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | None |
| Sewer | Private |
| Style | Ranch |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 4 |
| Attic | 1,095 |
| Exterior wall | Wood |
| Heating type | Hot air |
| Heating fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Somers |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 174 Route 100, Katonah
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 174 Route 100, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 174 Route 100, Katonah
174 Route 100, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,190 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 174 Route 100, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $42,200, the tax amount paid for 174 Route 100, Katonah, NY 10536 is $9,781.
When was 174 Route 100, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold and what was the last sale price?174 Route 100, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 09/08/2006 for $445,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 174 Route 100, Katonah
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Route 100, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/08/2006 | $445,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 174 Route 100, Katonah
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 174 Route 100, Katonah
Access detailed property tax data for 174 Route 100, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,782 |
| Current property tax | $10,243 |
| Market value | $476,836 |
| Assessed value | $42,200 |
Assessment History for 174 Route 100, Katonah
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Route 100, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $476,836 | $42,200 | 231.7991 | $9,782 | +1.89% |
| 2024 | $431,493 | $42,200 | 227.5018 | $9,601 | +3.50% |
| 2023 | $434,604 | $42,200 | 219.8185 | $9,276 | +1.50% |
| 2022 | $390,379 | $42,200 | 216.5655 | $9,139 | +1.18% |
| 2021 | $42,200 | $42,200 | 214.0401 | $9,032 | +1.91% |
Somers residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Route 100, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Route 100, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primrose School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 527 | 1.41 |
| Primrose School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 527 | 1.41 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.23 |
| Somers Intermediate School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 524 | 2.44 |
| Katonah Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 407 | 2.90 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.23 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 2.47 |
| Somers Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 569 | 2.51 |
| The Harvey School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 354 | 3.12 |
| Putnam Northern Westchester Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 326 | 3.23 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F Kennedy Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 671 | 1.22 |
| Somers Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 980 | 1.53 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.23 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 2.47 |
| The Harvey School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 354 | 3.12 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 174 Route 100, Katonah
Here are the neighbors for 174 Route 100, Katonah.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Frances Dr, Katonah | 2,514 | ||
| 4 Pine Tree Dr, Katonah | 2,652 | 08/26/1998 | $440,000 |
| 142 Route 100, Katonah | 1,284 | 07/18/2013 | |
| 23 Frances Dr, Katonah | 2,966 | ||
| 25 Frances Dr, Katonah | 1,998 | ||
| 10 Crest Rd, Chappaqua | |||
| 1 Elmer Galloway Rd, Katonah | 1,118 | ||
| 8 Crest Rd, Katonah | 1,972 | 04/18/2002 | $625,000 |
| 9 Crest Rd, Katonah | 5,904 | 04/06/2010 | |
| 8 Pine Tree Dr, Katonah | 2,782 | 08/15/2022 | $955,000 |
| 140 Route 100, Katonah | 1,734 | ||
| 168 Route 100, Katonah | 1,118 | 12/30/2003 | $340,000 |
| 2688 Route 35, Katonah | 1,355 | 01/03/2002 | $275,000 |
| 27 Frances Dr, Katonah | 2,096 | 11/17/2015 | |
| 29 Frances Dr, Katonah | 02/11/2025 | $625,000 | |
| 170 Route 100, Katonah | 1,550 | 09/17/2001 | $420,000 |
| 176 Route 100, Katonah | 4,257 | 05/12/2021 | $885,000 |
| 3 Pine Tree Dr, Katonah | 3,374 | 12/29/1998 | $214,000 |
| 10 Pine Tree Dr, Katonah | 2,165 | 08/14/2018 | |
| 6 Caradon Ln, Katonah | 3,968 | 08/31/2015 | $925,000 |