Westchester County  »  10536  »  Frances Dr  »  18 Frances Dr

18 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

18 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Frances Drive, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 38.13-2-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah

Sale date 01/11/2000
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,709

Lot & Building Information for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah

Building sqft 1,087
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.08
Year built 1952
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah

• • Improvements for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Frances Drive, Katonah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536?

18 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,087 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,600, the tax amount paid for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 is $14,047.

When was 18 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold?

18 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 04/24/2006.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2000 $255,000

Title Documents for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2006 - D
08/09/2006 - R
Deed
01/11/2000 - D
04/21/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,047
Current property tax $14,709
Market value $684,746
Assessed value $60,600

Assessment History for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $684,746 $60,600 231.7991 $14,047 +16.06%
2024 $543,967 $53,200 227.5018 $12,103 +3.50%
2023 $547,889 $53,200 219.8185 $11,694 +1.50%
2022 $492,137 $53,200 216.5655 $11,521 +1.18%
2021 $53,200 $53,200 214.0401 $11,387 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Frances Drive, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.93
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.93
Katonah Elementary School 9 Public K-5 407 2.38
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.73
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.89

Nearest middle schools

The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 2.63
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.73
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.95
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 2.99