Westchester County  »  10536  »  South Ln  »  3 South Ln

3 South Lane, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

3 South Lane, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 South Lane, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 South Lane, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 48.13-1-29.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 South Lane, Katonah

Sale date 03/09/2023
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,248

Lot & Building Information for 3 South Lane, Katonah

Building sqft 1,894
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.12
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 South Lane, Katonah

• • Improvements for 3 South Lane, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 South Lane, Katonah

How many square feet does 3 South Lane, Katonah, NY 10536 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 3 South Lane, Katonah, NY 10536 has a total of 1,894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 South Lane, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,700, the tax amount paid for 3 South Lane, Katonah, NY 10536 is $13,606.

When was 3 South Lane, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 South Lane, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 03/09/2023 for $570,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 South Lane, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 South Lane, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2023 $570,000
02/20/2013 $440,000
02/20/2013 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 South Lane, Katonah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 South Lane, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/09/2023 - D
03/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2023 - D
03/13/2023 - R
Deed
03/04/2013 - R Other
02/20/2013 - D
03/04/2013 - R
Deed
02/20/2013 - D
03/04/2013 - R
Deed
05/25/2004 - D
09/02/2004 - R
Deed
07/07/1999 - D
08/13/1999 - R
Deed
07/25/1994 - D
08/31/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 South Lane, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 3 South Lane, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,607
Current property tax $14,248
Market value $663,277
Assessed value $58,700

Assessment History for 3 South Lane, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 South Lane, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $663,277 $58,700 231.7991 $13,607 +1.89%
2024 $600,204 $58,700 227.5018 $13,354 +3.50%
2023 $604,531 $58,700 219.8185 $12,903 +1.50%
2022 $543,016 $58,700 216.5655 $12,712 +1.18%
2021 $495,359 $58,700 214.0401 $12,564 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 South Lane, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 South Lane, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 1.40
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 1.40
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 1.52
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 2.55
Brookside School 9 Public K-3 519 2.59

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 1.40
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 1.52
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 2.00