Westchester County  »  10536  »  Moseman Ave  »  21 Moseman Ave

21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 47.12-1-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah

Sale date 01/06/2014
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,204

Lot & Building Information for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah

Building sqft 1,400
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah

• • Improvements for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536?

21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536 is $11,126.

When was 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 01/06/2014 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2014 $340,000

Title Documents for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2014 - R Mortgage
01/06/2014 - D
01/17/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,126
Current property tax $10,204
Market value $542,373
Assessed value $48,000

Assessment History for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $542,373 $48,000 231.7991 $11,126 +1.89%
2024 $490,798 $48,000 227.5018 $10,920 +3.50%
2023 $494,336 $48,000 219.8185 $10,551 +1.50%
2022 $444,033 $48,000 216.5655 $10,395 +1.18%
2021 $47,300 $48,000 214.0401 $10,274 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Moseman Avenue, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 0.58
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 0.58
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 0.58
Brookside School 9 Public K-3 519 1.62
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 1.62

Nearest middle schools

Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 0.58
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 0.58
Soundview Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 64 1.22