Westchester County  »  10536  »  Mekeel St  »  12 Mekeel St

12 Mekeel Street, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

12 Mekeel Street, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Mekeel Street, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 48.5-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah

Sale date 07/09/2003
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,710

Lot & Building Information for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah

Building sqft 5,891
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.33
Year built 1875
Stories 2
Water supply None
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah

• • Improvements for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah

How many sq. ft. does 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah, NY 10536 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah, NY 10536 has a total of 5,891 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah, NY 10536?

12 Mekeel Street, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1875 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,776,271.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2003 $975,000

Title Documents for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2017 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
09/06/2017 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
08/29/2017 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Assignment
06/15/2016 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Assignment
07/09/2003 - D
10/29/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $36,439
Current property tax $36,710
Market value $1,776,271
Assessed value $157,200

Assessment History for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,776,271 $157,200 231.7991 $36,439 +1.89%
2024 $1,607,362 $157,200 227.5018 $35,763 +3.50%
2023 $1,618,950 $157,200 219.8185 $34,555 +1.50%
2022 $1,454,209 $157,200 216.5655 $34,044 +1.18%
2021 $157,200 $157,200 214.0401 $33,647 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,669
Median age 44.8
Average household income $323,458
Family households 86.8%
Occupied housing units 3,382
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $885,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah

Here are the neighbors for 12 Mekeel Street, Katonah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Wood St, Katonah 2,508
87 Moseman Ave, Katonah 2,254 09/25/1997 $275,000