Westchester County  »  10536  »  Cross Buck Rd  »  3 Cross Buck Rd

3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 48.17-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah

Sale date 06/14/1996
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,312

Lot & Building Information for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah

Building sqft 3,930
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Heating type Electric
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Somers

Other Property Data for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah

• • Improvements for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah, NY 10536?

3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,930 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,400, the tax amount paid for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah, NY 10536 is $25,127.

When was 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 06/14/1996 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/1996 $480,000

Title Documents for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/14/1996 - D
07/24/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,127
Current property tax $26,312
Market value $1,224,859
Assessed value $108,400

Assessment History for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,224,859 $108,400 231.7991 $25,127 +1.89%
2024 $1,108,384 $108,400 227.5018 $24,661 +3.50%
2023 $1,116,375 $108,400 219.8185 $23,828 +1.50%
2022 $1,002,775 $108,400 216.5655 $23,476 +1.18%
2021 $107,500 $108,400 214.0401 $23,202 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Cross Buck Road, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 1.78
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 1.78
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 1.95
Katonah Elementary School 9 Public K-5 407 2.73
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 2.92

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 146 1.78
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 1.81
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 1.95