725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 725 Southern Boulevard |
| Neighborhood | Longwood |
| Zip code | 10455 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 02720-0030 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx
| Purchase date | 10/25/2017 |
| Purchase price | $8,625,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $124,982 |
Lot & Building Information for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 11,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
|
| Building sqft | 51,000 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 6 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 8 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.19 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.25 Miles |
Other Property Data for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx
725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10455 was built in 1925 and has a total of 51,000 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10455 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,046,700, the tax amount paid for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10455 is $117,145. For the next year, the tax amount for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10455 is estimated at $124,982.
When was 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10455 last sold and what was the last sale price?725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10455 was last sold in 10/25/2017 for $8,625,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 58 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10455. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $117,146 |
| Estimated property tax: | $124,982 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,326,000 |
| Assessed value: | $1,046,700 |
Assessment History for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,326,000 | $1,046,700 | $941,760 | 12.439% | $117,146 | $117,146 | +1.46% |
| 2024/25 | $2,144,000 | $964,800 | $923,670 | 12.5% | $115,459 | $115,459 | +1.22% |
| 2023/24 | $2,144,000 | $964,800 | $912,420 | 12.502% | $114,071 | $114,071 | +3.26% |
| 2022/23 | $2,208,000 | $993,600 | $900,540 | 12.267% | $110,469 | $110,469 | +22.20% |
| 2021/22 | $1,642,000 | $738,900 | $738,900 | 12.235% | $90,404 | $90,404 | -19.13% |
Permits for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 725 Southern Boulevard, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bronx Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Southern Blvd & Longwood Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.172 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|