New York City  »  10459  »  Fox St  »  852 Fox St

852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 852 Fox Street
Neighborhood Longwood
Zip code 10459
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02722-0103

Sales & Tax Overview for 852 Fox Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,958

Lot & Building Information for 852 Fox Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,980
Building dimensions 20 ft x 33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Year built 1987
Frontage(s) Fox Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Intervale Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 852 Fox Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 852 Fox Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 852 Fox Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459?

852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,960, the tax amount paid for 852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459 is $2,745. For the next year, the tax amount for 852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459 is estimated at $2,958.

When was 852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459 last sold?

852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459 was last sold in 10/17/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 852 Fox Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Find out who owns 852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 852 Fox Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 852 Fox Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 852 Fox Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2006 - D
01/11/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006122901373001)
10/17/2006 - D
11/02/2006 - R
Deed
(2006102501961001)
11/04/1993 - R Agreement
(2620000874762)
11/04/1993 - R Mortgage
(2610000874761)
08/15/1986 - R Deed
(2620000651262)
10/25/1985 - R Easement
(2970000626997)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 852 Fox Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,745
Estimated property tax: $2,958
Tax assessor's market value: $616,000
Assessed value: $36,960
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 852 Fox Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 852 Fox Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $616,000 $36,960 $13,835 19.843% $3,555 $2,745 -3.57%
2024/25 $647,000 $38,820 $14,175 20.085% $3,598 $2,847 +1.42%
2023/24 $639,000 $38,340 $13,977 20.085% $3,571 $2,807 +191.93%
2022/23 $537,000 $32,220 $4,735 20.309% $3,406 $962 +6.26%
2021/22 $560,000 $33,600 $4,531 19.963% $3,159 $905 +2.78%

Permits for 852 Fox Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 852 Fox Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/12/1998 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 852 Fox Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Longwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Longwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Longwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$265,000
-4.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$491
120.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & Longwood Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.128
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Southern Bl/Tiffany St
Line BX19
Distance (miles) 0.06

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
The Longwood Academy of Discovery 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 500 0.22
South Bronx Classical Charter School 10 No Charter K-8 498 0.27
P.S. 130 Abram Stevens Hewitt 6 No Public PK, K-5 278 0.36
P.S. 130 Abram Stevens Hewitt 6 No Public PK, K-5 278 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Ms 302 Luisa Dessus Cruz 4 Yes Public 6-8 360 0.38
Bronx Studio School For Writers And Artists 4 No Public 6-12 614 0.19
Accion Academy 3 No Public 6-8 230 0.27
School Of Performing Arts 4 No Public 6-8 196 0.27

Nearest high schools

Holcombe L Rucker School Of Community Research NR No Public 9-12 150 0.14
Longwood Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 349 0.15
Pharos Academy Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 726 0.37
Roads Charter School II 1 No Charter 9-12 200 0.40

Neighbors for 852 Fox Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 852 Fox Street, Bronx, NY 10459.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
861 Southern Blvd, Bronx 2,520 10/30/2019 $505,000
845 Southern Blvd, Bronx 11,700 12/18/2020
884 Tiffany St, Bronx 9,934
816 Fox St, Bronx 2,655 02/12/1999
1019 Longwood Ave, Bronx 18,300 04/12/1989
820 Fox St, Bronx 2,655 04/27/1999
812 Fox St, Bronx 2,655 02/12/1999
1015 Longwood Ave, Bronx 20,580 12/27/1989
865 Southern Blvd, Bronx 2,520 08/10/2018 $660,000
850 Intervale Ave, Bronx 8,164 10/02/1986
923 Barretto St, Bronx 36,575 12/18/1979
840 Intervale Ave, Bronx 21,620 03/07/1975
822 Fox St, Bronx 2,655 10/12/2005 $396,000
887 Southern Blvd, Bronx 94,916 09/28/1983
814 Fox St, Bronx 2,655 07/20/2017 $575,000
857 Southern Blvd, Bronx 3,182 05/16/2024 $925,000
818 Fox St, Bronx 2,655 02/16/1999
1023 Longwood Ave, Bronx 20,580 06/28/2012 $712,500
900 Fox St, Bronx 31,110 05/18/2011 $5,871,494
824 Fox St, Bronx 1,816 11/04/2015