Albany County  »  12059  »  Thompsons Lake Rd  »  1406 Thompsons Lake Rd

1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne
Zip code 12059
County Albany
Municipality Berne
Parcel ID 70.9-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

Property tax $3,606

Lot & Building Information for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

Building sqft 2,520
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.9
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

• • Improvements for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059?

1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,500, the tax amount paid for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059 is $3,606.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

Access detailed property tax data for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,606
Market value $401,316
Assessed value $152,500

Assessment History for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $367,470 $152,500 23.6469 $3,606 +32.77%
2024 $354,651 $152,500 17.81 $2,716 +3.98%
2023 $294,000 $147,000 17.77 $2,612 -10.43%
2022 $272,222 $147,000 19.84 $2,916 -11.94%
2021 $272,222 $147,000 22.53 $3,312 -7.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1406 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 2.45
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 2.47
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.80
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 3.84
Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 371 5.01

Nearest middle schools

Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 2.45
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 2.47
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.80
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 4.28
Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 5.01

Nearest high schools

Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 2.45
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.80
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 4.28