Albany County  »  12023  »  Canaday Hill Rd  »  443 Canaday Hill Rd

443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information

443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne, NY 12023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne
Zip code 12023
County Albany
Municipality Berne
Parcel ID 78-2-22.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne

Property tax $3,393

Lot & Building Information for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne

Building sqft 3,842
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.4
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne

• • Improvements for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne

How many square feet does 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne, NY 12023 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne, NY 12023 has a total of 3,842 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne, NY 12023?

443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne, NY 12023 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $377,632.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne

Access detailed property tax data for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne, NY 12023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,393
Market value $377,632
Assessed value $143,500

Assessment History for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,783 $143,500 23.6469 $3,393 +32.77%
2024 $333,721 $143,500 17.81 $2,556 +0.23%
2023 $287,000 $143,500 17.77 $2,550 -10.43%
2022 $265,741 $143,500 19.84 $2,847 -11.94%
2021 $265,741 $143,500 22.53 $3,233 -7.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,791
Median age 47.5
Average household income $128,998
Family households 77.8%
Occupied housing units 724
Owner occupied units 92.3%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $289,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne

Here are the neighbors for 443 Canaday Hill Road, Berne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
260 Canaday Hill Rd, Berne 604 08/23/2002 $30,000
496 Canaday Hill Rd, Berne 900 04/02/2015
1237 Thompsons Lake Rd, East Berne 2,008 07/02/2024
2132 Helderberg Trl, Berne 1,994 05/21/2013 $100,000
2169 Helderberg Trl, Berne 1,078 08/10/2000 $72,500
301 Canaday Hill Rd, Berne 2,072 04/05/2022 $425,000
2140 Helderberg Trl, Berne 1,869 08/05/2014 $1
2161 Helderberg Trl, Berne 648 03/06/2015 $59,300
2179 Helderberg Trl, Berne 1,276 12/20/2024 $80,000
2189 Helderberg Trl, Berne 480 01/16/2019 $1