Albany County  »  12023  »  Turner Rd  »  1 Turner Rd

1 Turner Road, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information

1 Turner Road, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Turner Road, Berne, NY 12023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Turner Road, Berne
Zip code 12023
County Albany
Municipality Berne
Parcel ID 79-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Turner Road, Berne

Sale date 10/04/2023
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,355

Lot & Building Information for 1 Turner Road, Berne

Building sqft 1,790
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 2.8
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 250
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Turner Road, Berne

• • Improvements for 1 Turner Road, Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Turner Road, Berne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Turner Road, Berne, NY 12023?

1 Turner Road, Berne, NY 12023 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Turner Road, Berne, NY 12023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $99,600, the tax amount paid for 1 Turner Road, Berne, NY 12023 is $2,355.

When was 1 Turner Road, Berne, NY 12023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Turner Road, Berne, NY 12023 was last sold in 10/04/2023 for $180,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Turner Road, Berne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Turner Road, Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2023 $180,000
11/01/2012 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Turner Road, Berne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Turner Road, Berne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Deed
11/01/2012 - D
11/07/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Turner Road, Berne

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Turner Road, Berne, NY 12023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,355
Market value $262,105
Assessed value $99,600

Assessment History for 1 Turner Road, Berne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Turner Road, Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $240,000 $99,600 23.6469 $2,355 +32.77%
2024 $231,628 $99,600 17.81 $1,774 +0.23%
2023 $199,200 $99,600 17.77 $1,770 -10.43%
2022 $184,444 $99,600 19.84 $1,976 -11.94%
2021 $184,444 $99,600 22.53 $2,244 -7.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Turner Road, Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Turner Road, Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 1.75
Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 371 1.92
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 2.76
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 6.50

Nearest middle schools

Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 1.75
Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 1.92
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 2.76
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 6.50
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 7.26

Nearest high schools

Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 2.76
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 6.50