Albany County  »  12059  »  Main St  »  96 Main St

96 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 Property Information

96 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Main Street, East Berne
Zip code 12059
County Albany
Municipality Berne
Parcel ID 80-2-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Main Street, East Berne

Sale date 12/20/2013
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 96 Main Street, East Berne

Building sqft 1,848
Total sqft 3,377
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.732
Lot dimensions 370 ft X 166 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 370
Depth 166
Year built 1873
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 96 Main Street, East Berne

• • Improvements for 96 Main Street, East Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Main Street, East Berne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059?

96 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 was built in 1873 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,200, the tax amount paid for 96 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 is $5,017.

When was 96 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 was last sold in 12/20/2013 for $50,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Main Street, East Berne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Main Street, East Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2013 $50,000

Title Documents for 96 Main Street, East Berne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2013 - D
01/02/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Main Street, East Berne

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,018
Current property tax $0
Market value $558,421
Assessed value $212,200

Assessment History for 96 Main Street, East Berne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Main Street, East Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $511,325 $212,200 23.6469 $5,018 +32.77%
2024 $493,488 $212,200 17.81 $3,779 +0.23%
2023 $424,400 $212,200 17.77 $3,771 -10.43%
2022 $392,963 $212,200 19.84 $4,210 -11.94%
2021 $392,963 $212,200 22.53 $4,781 -7.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,530
Median age 50.1
Average household income $114,897
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 694
Owner occupied units 91.1%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $322,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Main Street, East Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Main Street, East Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 96 Main Street, East Berne

Here are the neighbors for 96 Main Street, East Berne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
165 Warners Lake Rd, East Berne 2,856 04/11/2024
9 Red Cardinal Ln, East Berne 755 09/24/2003
2 Grant Ln, East Berne 1,704 03/28/2016
4 Ridge Ln, East Berne 768 01/18/2024 $185,000
31 Ridge Ln, East Berne 2,000 08/20/2021 $325,000
5 Youngs Ln, East Berne 900 08/20/2009 $41,000
3 Youngs Ln, East Berne 1,329 07/26/2018
7 Grant Ln, East Berne 866 03/28/2016 $1
870 Helderberg Trl, East Berne 2,499 02/26/2019 $85,645
1527 Thacher Park Rd, East Berne 1,976 10/24/2024