Albany County  »  12059  »  Main St  »  25 Main St

25 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 Property Information

25 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Main Street, East Berne
Zip code 12059
County Albany
Municipality Berne
Parcel ID 91-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Main Street, East Berne

Sale date 06/11/2024
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,020

Lot & Building Information for 25 Main Street, East Berne

Building sqft 2,404
Building class Commercial (400)
Acreage 0.457
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 160
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 25 Main Street, East Berne

• • Improvements for 25 Main Street, East Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Main Street, East Berne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059?

25 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $170,000, the tax amount paid for 25 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 is $4,019.

When was 25 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059 was last sold in 06/11/2024 for $60,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Main Street, East Berne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Main Street, East Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2024 $60,000

Title Documents for 25 Main Street, East Berne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2024 - D
06/14/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Main Street, East Berne

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Main Street, East Berne, NY 12059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,020
Market value $447,368
Assessed value $170,000

Assessment History for 25 Main Street, East Berne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Main Street, East Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $409,639 $170,000 23.6469 $4,020 +32.77%
2024 $395,349 $170,000 17.81 $3,028 +0.23%
2023 $340,000 $170,000 17.77 $3,021 -10.43%
2022 $314,815 $170,000 19.84 $3,373 -11.94%
2021 $314,815 $170,000 22.53 $3,830 -7.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,530
Median age 50.1
Average household income $114,897
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 694
Owner occupied units 91.1%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $322,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Main Street, East Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Main Street, East Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Main Street, East Berne

Here are the neighbors for 25 Main Street, East Berne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 W Shore Dr, Voorheesville 672 02/24/2021 $55,000
765 Helderberg Trl, East Berne 1,621 02/25/2004 $1
40 W Shore Dr, Voorheesville 740 03/17/2021
41 Main St, East Berne 1,008 07/20/2006 $140,000
51 Main St, East Berne 972
57 Main St, East Berne 2,139 02/06/2025 $265,000
165 Game Farm Rd, Berne 4,941 04/30/2025 $150,000
18 W Shore Dr, Voorheesville 1,612
31 W Shore Dr, Voorheesville 768 08/26/2005 $1