637 High Point Road, Berne, NY Property Information
637 High Point Road, Berne, NY Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 637 High Point Road, Berne |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Berne |
| Parcel ID | 100-1-9.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 637 High Point Road, Berne
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/16/2009 |
| Sale price | $150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,803 |
Lot & Building Information for 637 High Point Road, Berne
| Building sqft | 2,240 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 8.6 |
| Year built | 2001 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Middleburgh |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 637 High Point Road, Berne
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 637 High Point Road, Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 637 High Point Road, Berne
637 High Point Road, Berne, NY was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 637 High Point Road, Berne, NY and the property tax paid?Assessed at $152,000, the tax amount paid for 637 High Point Road, Berne, NY is $3,988.
When was 637 High Point Road, Berne, NY last sold and what was the last sale price?637 High Point Road, Berne, NY was last sold in 11/16/2009 for $150,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 637 High Point Road, Berne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 637 High Point Road, Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 637 High Point Road, Berne
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 637 High Point Road, Berne
Access detailed property tax data for 637 High Point Road, Berne, NY. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,988 |
| Current property tax | $3,803 |
| Market value | $400,000 |
| Assessed value | $152,000 |
Assessment History for 637 High Point Road, Berne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 637 High Point Road, Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $366,265 | $152,000 | 26.2369 | $3,988 | +25.72% |
| 2024 | $353,488 | $152,000 | 20.87 | $3,172 | +0.53% |
| 2023 | $304,000 | $152,000 | 20.76 | $3,156 | -12.29% |
| 2022 | $281,481 | $152,000 | 23.67 | $3,598 | +67.59% |
| 2021 | $151,852 | $82,000 | 26.18 | $2,147 | -2.82% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 637 High Point Road, Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 637 High Point Road, Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Classroom | NR | Private | PK-5 | 32 | 4.65 |
| Country Classroom | NR | Private | PK-5 | 32 | 4.65 |
| Middleburgh Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 344 | 5.48 |
| Middleburgh Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 344 | 5.48 |
| Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 371 | 5.65 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 320 | 5.65 |
| Middleburgh High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 296 | 5.73 |
| Schoharie High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 465 | 7.78 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 8.41 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 9.23 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 320 | 5.65 |
| Middleburgh High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 296 | 5.73 |
| Schoharie High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 465 | 7.78 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 9.23 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 637 High Point Road, Berne
Here are the neighbors for 637 High Point Road, Berne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Circle Dr, East Berne | 960 | 06/01/2024 | |
| 104 Irons Ln, Berne | 1,728 | 04/18/2003 | |
| 44 Saw Mill Rd, East Berne | 1,152 | 04/04/2013 | $1 |
| 38 Circle Dr, East Berne | 700 | 07/09/2024 | $265,000 |
| 467 High Point Rd, Berne | 1,412 | ||
| 36 Circle Dr, East Berne | 840 | 07/20/2022 | $318,000 |
| 11 Circle Dr, East Berne | 1,800 | 10/19/2017 | $245,000 |
| 43 W Shore Dr, Voorheesville | 1,326 | 10/29/2013 | $1 |
| 15 Brookhaven Dr, East Berne | 1,768 | ||
| 499 High Point Rd, Berne | 1,862 | 08/15/2022 | |
| 4 Brookhaven Dr, East Berne | 1,008 | ||
| 9 Circle Dr, East Berne | 1,266 | 12/06/2012 | $197,500 |
| 114 Pinnacle Rd, East Berne | 1,816 | 06/26/2014 | $1 |
| 32 Circle Dr, East Berne | 672 | 10/30/2017 | $180,000 |
| 489 High Point Rd, Berne | 984 | 03/25/2002 | $1 |
| 86 Stage Rd, East Berne | 2,708 | 05/02/2023 | $1 |
| 792 Bradt Hollow Rd, Berne | 1,401 | 01/26/2017 | $1 |
| 15 Circle Dr, East Berne | 840 | 08/26/2010 | $160,000 |
| 525 High Point Rd, Berne | 2,128 | 04/10/2015 | $77,000 |
| 34 Circle Dr, East Berne | 1,385 | 01/22/2019 | $1 |