289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne, NY 12059 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne |
| Zip code | 12059 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Berne |
| Parcel ID | 103-1-44.200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne
| Sale date | 02/01/2022 |
| Sale price | $333,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,795 |
Lot & Building Information for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne
| Building sqft | 1,408 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 22.67 |
| Year built | 1991 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Berne-Knox |
Other Property Data for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne
- • Improvements for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne, NY 12059 has a total of 1,408 square feet and a current price per square foot of $236.
What is the year built & the current market value of 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne, NY 12059?289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne, NY 12059 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $311,053.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne
Access detailed property tax data for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne, NY 12059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,795 |
| Market value | $311,053 |
| Assessed value | $118,200 |
Assessment History for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $284,819 | $118,200 | 23.6469 | $2,795 | +32.77% |
| 2024 | $274,884 | $118,200 | 17.81 | $2,105 | +0.23% |
| 2023 | $236,400 | $118,200 | 17.77 | $2,100 | -10.43% |
| 2022 | $218,889 | $118,200 | 19.84 | $2,345 | -11.94% |
| 2021 | $218,889 | $118,200 | 22.53 | $2,663 | -7.89% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 1,530 |
| Median age | 50.1 |
| Average household income | $114,897 |
| Family households | 70.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 694 |
| Owner occupied units | 91.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.2 |
| Median year structure built | 1968 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $362,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $322,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne
Here are the neighbors for 289 Cole Hill Road, East Berne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 641 Sickle Hill Rd, Berne | 1,566 | 11/05/2010 | $190,000 |
| 499 Woodstock Rd, Westerlo | 12/21/2023 | $1 | |
| 561 Woodstock Rd, Westerlo | 1,812 | 09/11/2023 | $345,000 |
| 686 Sickle Hill Rd, Berne | 999 | ||
| 1417 Switzkill Rd, Berne | 1,438 | 01/14/2015 | $1 |
| 663 Sickle Hill Rd, Berne | 2,240 | 08/26/1997 | $1 |
| 569 Woodstock Rd, Westerlo | 2,100 | 04/10/2017 | $264,000 |