1040 Huntersland Road, Berne, NY Property Information
1040 Huntersland Road, Berne, NY Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Berne |
| Parcel ID | 112-1-9.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne
| Sale date | 05/27/2021 |
| Sale price | $252,700 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,840 |
Lot & Building Information for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne
| Building sqft | 2,226 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 29.078
|
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Middleburgh |
Other Property Data for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne
- • Improvements for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne, NY has a total of 2,226 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne, NY?1040 Huntersland Road, Berne, NY was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $303,421.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/27/2021 | $252,700 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne
Access detailed property tax data for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne, NY. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,025 |
| Current property tax | $2,840 |
| Market value | $303,421 |
| Assessed value | $115,300 |
Assessment History for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $277,831 | $115,300 | 26.2369 | $3,025 | +25.72% |
| 2024 | $268,140 | $115,300 | 20.87 | $2,406 | +0.53% |
| 2023 | $230,600 | $115,300 | 20.76 | $2,394 | -12.29% |
| 2022 | $213,519 | $115,300 | 23.67 | $2,729 | -12.84% |
| 2021 | $221,481 | $119,600 | 26.18 | $3,131 | -2.82% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne
Here are the neighbors for 1040 Huntersland Road, Berne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 826 Peasley Rd, Berne | 2,336 | 01/19/2005 | $1 |
| 253 Brookhaven Dr, East Berne | 2,441 | ||
| 1021 Huntersland Rd, Berne | 672 | 05/03/2000 | $62,000 |
| 1056 Huntersland Rd, Berne | 1,260 | ||
| 980 Huntersland Rd, Berne | 1,596 | 03/28/2022 | $423,000 |
| 255 Gulf Hill Rd, Voorheesville | 1,070 | 01/29/2004 | $1 |
| 196 Cook Hill Rd, Berne | 09/10/1998 | ||
| 222 Cook Hill Rd, Berne | 1,365 | 06/15/2010 | $1 |
| 18 Peasley Rd, Berne | 11/15/2021 | $70,000 | |
| 81 Gulf Hill Rd, Voorheesville | 1,068 | 03/22/2023 | $300,000 |
| 1036 Huntersland Rd, Berne | 1,360 | ||
| 402 Cook Hill Rd, Berne | 2,253 | 09/10/1999 | $31,000 |
| 1066 Huntersland Rd, Berne | 1,692 | 08/18/2023 | $245,000 |
| 264 Gulf Hill Rd, Voorheesville | 1,428 | ||
| 10 Peasley Rd, Berne | 12/13/2007 | $10,000 | |