Albany County  »  12203  »  Front Ave  »  18 Front Ave

18 Front Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

18 Front Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Front Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Front Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 63.12-3-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Front Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/02/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,200

Lot & Building Information for 18 Front Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,263
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 132 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 132
Depth 100
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Front Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 18 Front Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Front Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Front Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

18 Front Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,263 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Front Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Front Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $6,661.

When was 18 Front Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Front Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 04/02/2007 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Front Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Front Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2007 $1
07/22/1994 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Front Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Front Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2007 - D
06/13/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/22/1994 - D
07/26/1994 - R
Deed
12/20/1993 - D
02/15/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Front Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Front Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,661
Current property tax $6,200
Market value $390,625
Assessed value $250,000

Assessment History for 18 Front Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Front Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,113 $250,000 26.6458 $6,661 +21.78%
2024 $333,333 $250,000 21.88 $5,470 -6.09%
2023 $290,698 $250,000 23.3 $5,825 -5.36%
2022 $268,817 $250,000 24.62 $6,155 +0.98%
2021 $263,158 $250,000 24.38 $6,095 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Front Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Front Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.74
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.74
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.19
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.19
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.24

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.19
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.24
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.25
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.44
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.50

Nearest high schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.25
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.50