Albany County  »  12159  »  New Scotland Rd  »  1569 New Scotland Rd

1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands
Zip code 12159
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 85.5-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Sale date 12/16/2021
Sale price $553,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,063

Lot & Building Information for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Building sqft 3,534
Total sqft 6,496
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.7
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 306 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 100
Depth 306
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

• • Improvements for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

How many sq. ft. does 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 has a total of 3,534 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159?

1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $864,063.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2021 $553,000
11/30/2021 $197,051
11/30/2021 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2021 - D
12/16/2021 - R
Deed
11/30/2021 - D
12/08/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/30/2021 - D
12/08/2021 - R
Deed
08/17/2021 - D
08/19/2021 - R
Deed
08/02/2007 - D
08/08/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Access detailed property tax data for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,063
Market value $864,063
Assessed value $553,000

Assessment History for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $778,873 $553,000 27.2379 $15,063 +22.36%
2024 $737,333 $553,000 22.26 $12,310 -11.07%
2023 $643,023 $553,000 25.03 $13,842 -8.21%
2022 $594,624 $553,000 27.27 $15,080 -1.69%
2021 $582,105 $553,000 27.74 $15,340 +1.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,163
Median age 53.3
Average household income $185,461
Family households 63.7%
Occupied housing units 3,581
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Here are the neighbors for 1569 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1571 New Scotland Rd, Slingerlands 1,547 01/09/2019 $140,000
1583 New Scotland Rd, Slingerlands 2,446
52 Staffords Xing, Slingerlands 3,160 01/26/2016 $365,000
48 Font Grove Rd, Slingerlands 3,264 06/06/2014 $499,900
38 Olympian Dr, Slingerlands 1,692 08/26/2010 $177,500
38 Font Grove Rd, Slingerlands 1,764 08/23/2016 $306,000
108 North St, Delmar 1,474 06/27/2019 $350,000
40 Olympian Dr, Slingerlands 1,550 09/07/2011 $150,000