Albany County  »  12159  »  Yale Ave  »  8 Yale Ave

8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands, NY 12159
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands
Zip code 12159
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 63.20-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands

Current property tax $458

Lot & Building Information for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands

Building sqft 1,404
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 135
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands

• • Improvements for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands, NY 12159?

8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands, NY 12159 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands, NY 12159 is $3,858.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands, NY 12159. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,858
Current property tax $458
Market value $226,250
Assessed value $144,800

Assessment History for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $203,944 $144,800 26.6458 $3,858 +21.78%
2024 $193,067 $144,800 21.88 $3,168 -6.09%
2023 $168,372 $144,800 23.3 $3,374 -5.36%
2022 $155,699 $144,800 24.62 $3,565 +0.98%
2021 $152,421 $144,800 24.38 $3,530 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Yale Avenue, Slingerlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.00
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.00
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 1.23
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 1.23
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.62
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.00
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.29
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.52

Nearest high schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 0.62
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.29