Albany County  »  12159  »  New Scotland Rd  »  1251 New Scotland Rd

1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands
Zip code 12159
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 74-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Sale date 09/18/1997
Sale price $1,994,150
Arm's length
Property tax $45,324

Lot & Building Information for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Building sqft 45,704
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 9.9
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

• • Improvements for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

How many sq. ft. does 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 has a total of 45,704 square feet and a current price per square foot of $43.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159?

1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/1997 $1,994,150

Title Documents for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/1997 - D
09/19/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Access detailed property tax data for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $45,324
Market value $2,600,000
Assessed value $1,664,000

Assessment History for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,343,662 $1,664,000 27.2379 $45,324 +22.36%
2024 $2,218,667 $1,664,000 22.26 $37,041 -11.07%
2023 $1,934,884 $1,664,000 25.03 $41,650 -8.21%
2022 $1,789,247 $1,664,000 27.27 $45,377 -1.69%
2021 $1,751,579 $1,664,000 27.74 $46,159 +1.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,163
Median age 53.3
Average household income $185,461
Family households 63.7%
Occupied housing units 3,581
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Here are the neighbors for 1251 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1305 New Scotland Rd, Slingerlands 09/09/2016 $245,000
69 McCormack Rd, Slingerlands 2,276 06/04/2021 $355,000
31 Bridge St, Slingerlands 2,329 12/07/2012 $1
52 Duncan Phyfe Ln, Slingerlands 2,388 06/23/2015
1299 New Scotland Rd, Slingerlands 11/11/2015 $430,000
26 Bridge St, Slingerlands 2,548 02/13/2024
34 Bridge St, Slingerlands 1,042 05/09/2025 $346,000
1293 New Scotland Rd, Slingerlands 01/08/2015 $672,000
85 McCormack Rd, Slingerlands 1,776
30 Bridge St, Slingerlands 1,617 09/15/2015 $215,000
24 Bridge St, Slingerlands 2,532
65 McCormack Rd, Slingerlands 2,523 09/29/2005 $339,900
36 Bridge St, Slingerlands 2,702 01/20/2004 $200,100
1285 New Scotland Rd, Slingerlands 01/08/2015 $1,248,000
77 McCormack Rd, Slingerlands 2,251 05/15/2019 $312,000
15 Cherryvale Blvd, Slingerlands 3,268 07/17/2013 $496,000